Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 27/11/2020

Endo Personal Care is a division of Endothrapeutics. The term ‘Endotherapeutics’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the user or viewer of our website or the customer as the context requires.

We take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect information, what types of information we collect, how we use your information and how you can contact us regarding your personal information.

From time to time it may be necessary for Endotherapeutics to review and revise this privacy policy. Endotherapeutics encourages you to periodically check https://www.endopersonalcare.com.au where Endotherapeutics will post the most up-to-date version of this privacy policy.

This privacy policy sets out how Endotherapeutics Pty. Ltd. (Endotherapeutics) uses and protects any information that you give Endotherapeutics when you use this website, https://www.endopersonalcare.com.au.

Endotherapeutics is bound by privacy laws [Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)] and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

“Personal Information” is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable). For example, these types of information could include your name, telephone number, address and other information.

Endotherapeutics will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. We collect personal information for purposes that are directly related to our business activities, and only when it is necessary for, or directly related to such purposes.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Endotherapeutics will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a customer as set out below.

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Residential address
  • Email address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We do not collect “sensitive information” (such as information about ethnic origin, religious or political views, health information etc) from you.

Endotherapeutics collects personal information from customers in several different ways including:

  • Visits to our websites
  • Purchases of our products
  • Entering a competition or promotion
  • Responding to a survey
  • Joining one of our mailing lists
  • Contacting us directly

Endotherapeutics keeps track of the websites and pages you visit within Endo Personal Care website, to determine which of Endotherapeutics products and services are the most popular.

This type of information is purely statistical and no personal information is collected.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE USED FOR THE FOLLOWING PRIMARY PURPOSES:

  • To deliver products you have purchased from our website to you.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • To provide you with a secure login to our website and provide a personalised experience.
  • To provide you information about products, services and/or special offers.
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from customers.
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from customers.

Endotherapeutics recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Endotherapeutics or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

SECURITY:

Endotherapeutics takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, and use or disclose personal information. No method of safeguarding information is 100% secure or error free. If you enter personal information on our website, you should exercise due care to safeguard any passwords, ID number, or other special access features associated with your use of our website.

HOW WE USE COOKIES:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Endotherapeutics does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Endotherapeutics which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the mailing list by contacting Endotherapeutics via the contact page on the website or info@endotherapeutics.com.au.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Endotherapeutics websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Endotherapeutics or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Endotherapeutics (including enforcing this agreement); and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Endotherapeutics, or the public.

Our Privacy Policy enables you to find out what information we hold about you and correct that information if it is wrong.

If you become aware that any information we hold about you is incorrect or out-of-date, please login into your account on the website endopersonalcare.com.au, update the information accordingly and save.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Service to you; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; and (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation, or regulatory investigations).

CONTACTING US

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Tel: 1300 00 ENDO (3636)
International: +61 2 9869 2868
Fax: +61 (2) 9869 7723
Email: info@endermologieanz.com.au

Sydney Head Office: Suite 301, 2 Banfield Road, Macquarie Park NSW 2113

In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us. We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the Australian privacy regulatory authority, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Current contact details for the OAIC are available on the OAIC’s website at www.oaic.gov.au and below:

OAIC
Tel: 1300 363 992
Fax: +61 (2) 9284 9666
Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Sydney Head Office: 175 Pitt Street Sydney NSW 2000

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

From time to time it may be necessary for Endotherapeutics to review and revise this privacy policy. Endotherapeutics encourages you to periodically check our website where Endotherapeutics will post the most up-to-date version of this privacy policy. When such a change is made, we will update the “Last Updated” date above.

Notify me when item is back in stock.